Accident Summary Nr: 93485.015 - Employee slips on wet surface and suffers broken hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213392.015 | 02/23/2017 | 561720 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee walked to the bathroom to empty the equipment that was being used to vacuum water/stripper from the floor. The employee slipped on the wet floor where some stripper had oozed under the door. The employee suffered a broken hip and needed surgery to repair it. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213392.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |