Accident Summary Nr: 93485.015 - Employee slips on wet surface and suffers broken hip

Accident Summary Nr: 93485.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213392.01502/23/2017561720Healthcare Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee walked to the bathroom to empty the equipment that was being used to vacuum water/stripper from the floor. The employee slipped on the wet floor where some stripper had oozed under the door. The employee suffered a broken hip and needed surgery to repair it. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slippery Surface, Stripping Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213392.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners