Accident Summary Nr: 93484.015 - Employee Is Assaulted By Resident And Suffers Severe Lower B
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213414.015 | 02/27/2017 | 623220 | Il Dept. Of Human Services - Shapiro Developmental Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting with the care of a resident diagnosed with autism. The resident became combative and needed to be restrained. While assisting with the restraint of the resident, the resident kicked Employee #1 and caused severe injuries, including contusion to his lower back and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, including emergency surgery for the severe injury of his lower back and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213414.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |