Accident Summary Nr: 93483.015 - Employee amputates two fingers operating a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213406.015 | 02/27/2017 | 541330 | Fluor Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a sheet of plywood using a table saw when his left gloved hand became entangled in the saw blade. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213406.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |