Accident Summary Nr: 93482.015 - Employee working in freezer receives frost burns to fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213396.015 | 02/23/2017 | 311812 | Benson'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 2017, an employee was working in the freezer at temperature as low as minus 10 degrees. The employee was handling cold products and hands and finger were frost burn. The employee was hospitalized with the frost burns to his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213396.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |