Accident Summary Nr: 93480.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in trip and fall accident

Accident Summary Nr: 93480.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213362.01502/21/2017811310Swanson Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was walking across the floor. The employees foot got caught in a hole in the floor and he tripped and fell onto his shoulder on the concrete flooring. He suffered from broken bone in shoulder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Shoulder, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213362.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machinists