Accident Summary Nr: 93475.015 - Employee slips into conveyor and fractures leg, lacerates fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213235.015 | 01/25/2017 | 325991 | Kw Plastics Recycling Division |
Abstract: At 12:55 a.m. on January 22, 2017, an employee was conducting repair related activities on the upper level of a spin dryer on Line 3. The employee climbed out and was standing on the cover of an auger/screw conveyor system when the employees foot slipped and they fell into the conveyor. The employee fractured his leg and lacerated his heel. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213235.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |