Accident Summary Nr: 93474.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93474.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213236.01502/27/2017238210Crocker Electric Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was dismantling the top of a rolling scaffold in preparation for relocating it to another area. As he was standing on the scaffolds built in ladder and removed the top rails of the scaffold, he lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the concrete floor below. He suffered multiple bruises and contusions as a result.

Keywords: Contusion, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Scaffolding, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1213236.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: