Accident Summary Nr: 93474.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213236.015 | 02/27/2017 | 238210 | Crocker Electric Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was dismantling the top of a rolling scaffold in preparation for relocating it to another area. As he was standing on the scaffolds built in ladder and removed the top rails of the scaffold, he lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the concrete floor below. He suffered multiple bruises and contusions as a result.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1213236.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |