Accident Summary Nr: 93467.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213004.015 | 02/27/2017 | 326112 | Bemis |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 was using his right index finger to press an air valve on a shaft to let air out. When air was released, the roll moved on the shaft and his fingertip was caught between the indentation on the shaft and the roll core. Employee #1's finger was pinched, amputating his fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213004.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |