Accident Summary Nr: 93466.015 - Employee falls 22 feet and fractures femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210913.015 | 01/18/2017 | 238990 | Taske' Force, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a reroofing project. The employee was using a full body harness, lanyard, rope glide, lifeline, a lifeline termination device, and an I-beam clamp as part of his fall protection system. There was slack in the lifeline between the anchorage point and the rope glide. The employee was near the edge of the building, rolling out air bubbles in the roofing material with a 75 pound roller. Employee #1 slipped and fell from a height of approximately 22 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained a fractured femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1210913.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |