Accident Summary Nr: 93463.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213130.015 | 02/24/2017 | 321992 | Professional Building Systems, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2017, an employee was placing caulk on the top plate of a wall for a modular home component. The employee was reaching to caulk the top plate, when he slipped, and fell to the ground in the area between the catwalk and setback on the modular home. The employee suffered a punctured lung and fractured ribs, collar bone and a toe injury. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213130.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |