Accident Summary Nr: 93463.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93463.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213130.01502/24/2017321992Professional Building Systems, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2017, an employee was placing caulk on the top plate of a wall for a modular home component. The employee was reaching to caulk the top plate, when he slipped, and fell to the ground in the area between the catwalk and setback on the modular home. The employee suffered a punctured lung and fractured ribs, collar bone and a toe injury. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Collarbone, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Slip, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213130.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter