Accident Summary Nr: 93461.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93461.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213138.01502/21/2017561311Kimco Staffing Services

Abstract: On February 17, 2017, an employee and a coworker climbed an approximately 35 foot fixed ladder with siran wrap and cutting devices so as to access the roof of the warehouse and cover the base of the roof's skylights to prevent water from leaking into the warehouse. They started to cover the bases of the skylights together but after a time while still working on the roof both workers went their separate ways. The employee was in close proximity to a skylight on the eastern portion of the roof. He came in contact with the protective cover of the skylight, breaking through the skylight's cover and fell approximately 35 feet to the warehouses concrete floor. The employee suffered injuries to his head and back. Coworkers attempted to comfort the employee and called the emergency services. Long beach Fire and Paramedics responded transported the employee to the Long Beach Memorial Hospital. The employee passed away in the hospital emergency room.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213138.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction