Accident Summary Nr: 93457.015 - Worker is struck by pipe wrench and sustains leg fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 93457.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213099.01502/28/2017237120General Production Service Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on February 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a well servicing company, was working on an oil rig platform. He was using a pipe wrench to turn tubing. The tubing slipped off the liner, and the pipe wrench struck his left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an open fracture of his left tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Oil Rig, Pipe Wrench, Struck By, Tibia, Well Service Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1213099.015 50 M Hospitalized injury