Accident Summary Nr: 93453.015 - Employee Receives Burns When Hose Containing A Chemical Expl

Accident Summary Nr: 93453.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209767.01502/10/2017541214Dsh Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to defrost a material transferring hose containing a chemical, possibly a combustible liquid, such as oil. The hose was connected to a truck. He built a fire underneath the hose. As the hose was heated, it burst into flames, exploded, and caught the truck on fire. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns on the lower part of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Explosion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209767.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: