Accident Summary Nr: 93453.015 - Employee Receives Burns When Hose Containing A Chemical Expl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209767.015 | 02/10/2017 | 541214 | Dsh Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to defrost a material transferring hose containing a chemical, possibly a combustible liquid, such as oil. The hose was connected to a truck. He built a fire underneath the hose. As the hose was heated, it burst into flames, exploded, and caught the truck on fire. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns on the lower part of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209767.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |