Accident Summary Nr: 93449.015 - Employee sustains broken leg in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213048.015 | 02/27/2017 | 237110 | Perfetto Contracting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 23, 2017, an employee was preparing a sewer stub for a manhole installation. During work, sheathing that had been used as shoring was removed, causing the soil around the sewer pipe to collapse. The employee's right leg became trapped and was fractured, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213048.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1213048.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |