Accident Summary Nr: 93447.015 - Employee falls to a lower level from an elevated mezzanine a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213029.015 | 02/22/2017 | 322299 | Anchor Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 am on February 20, 2017, an employee was working alone while they lowered boards (approx. 8 foot long by 6 inches wide pieces of oriented strand board) down from the woodshop mezzanine area to a lower level, so they could be cut into shorter boards to be used as pallet deck boards. Fall protection was not offered, provided, or worn by employees while they receive materials at the unprotected edge of the woodshop areas elevated mezzanine. The employee was working alone at the time of the fall event, but the task of receiving materials at the unprotected woodshop mezzanine edge and cutting oriented strand board in the woodshop area was performed on a variable basis, from a couple times daily up to once per month. A removable guardrail section was not installed and the employee fell through the unprotected opening at the edge of an elevated mezzanine in the woodshop area. The employee suffered laceration and hematoma on skin, and contusion on eye and on hip. The employee was hospitalized for two days as a result of injuries that occurred during the fall event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213029.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |