Accident Summary Nr: 93446.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while inserting drum pump int

Accident Summary Nr: 93446.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213016.01502/21/2017325211Nylon Corporation Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was inserting a drum pump into the bung hole of a drum. The employee contacted the end of the drum pump with the drum causing his right hand to slide down the drum pump. The employee contacted the exposed impeller that was still running with his right pinkie finger, causing a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213016.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified