Accident Summary Nr: 93445.015 - Employee struck by front end loader and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213003.015 | 02/23/2017 | 423930 | Weitsman Shredding, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 18, 2017, an employee was walking through the plant when he was struck by a Kawasaki front end loader. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his lower extremities, damage to internal organs, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213003.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |