Accident Summary Nr: 93444.015 - Employee is caught in a pinch point and amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213006.015 | 02/22/2017 | 326199 | Custom-Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was in a basket attached to a fork truck entering a blow mold machine to line up an auxiliary lift under a tooling. The employee's hand tool was in his right hand as the basket was moved by a coworker to get it into position. The hand tool and rail on the basket formed a pinch point action resulting in an amputation of a finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213006.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |