Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93437.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated And Suffers Multiple Fractures W

Accident: 93437.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1212837.01502/23/2017N.U.P. Corp.

At 4:00 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was loosening a bolt and the exca vator counterweight fell onto his right lower leg. The employee's leg was amputa ted as well as sustaining fractures to his arm, hips and vertebra. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: arm, crushed, excavator, falling object, fracture, hip, leg, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1212837.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters