Accident Summary Nr: 93435.015 - Employee falls through floor and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212847.015 | 02/24/2017 | 238330 | Walk On Wood Of Central Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. at February 15, 2017, an employee was sanding on the second floor of a building when he fell through its wood floors. The employee struck the ground below, injuring his head. He was taken to a nearby hospital, were we was treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1212847.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |