Accident Summary Nr: 93434.015 - Employee's middle and ring finger are caught in equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211931.015 | 02/24/2017 | 336360 | Janesville Acoustics |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was opening a fiber line 31 double picker machine to remove a jam. As the employee reached his right hand into the drum of the machine, it was caught by the teeth of the drum, which was still spinning despite the employee locking out the equipment. The employee sustained the amputation of his middle and ring fingers, just below nail, on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211931.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |