Accident Summary Nr: 93431.015 - Employee is caught between bucket truck basket and light pol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212795.015 | 02/17/2017 | 238210 | Branham Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1 was standing in a bucket truck basket, trying to push a speaker bracket up a light pole. The bucket truck moved unexpectedly with no one at the controls. The employee's hand and forearm were caught between the bucket truck basket, the speaker bracket and the light pole, causing fractures to his hand and forearm. The employee was hospitalized overnight for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212795.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |