Accident Summary Nr: 93429.015 - Employee's tip of a finger is caught in CNC machine and is a

Accident Summary Nr: 93429.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212749.01502/17/2017332710Millinnium Precision Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was performing a tool change on a CNC machine. The employee forgot which step of the process that was being performed. The employee's finger was caught in a pinch point between tool and product. The employee's tip of the middle finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212749.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machinists