Accident Summary Nr: 93429.015 - Employee's tip of a finger is caught in CNC machine and is a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212749.015 | 02/17/2017 | 332710 | Millinnium Precision Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was performing a tool change on a CNC machine. The employee forgot which step of the process that was being performed. The employee's finger was caught in a pinch point between tool and product. The employee's tip of the middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212749.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |