Accident Summary Nr: 93428.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212751.015 | 02/23/2017 | 337110 | Wellborn Cabinet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was cutting wooden panels with a table saw machine. The employee placed her right hand under the blade to remove debris when the saw was still running. She suffered partial amputation of her right index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212751.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |