Accident Summary Nr: 93427.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 93427.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212742.01502/24/2017442299Art To Frames Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting cardboard for picture frame backing on a SawStop table saw. According to the saw manufacturers documentation, thin kerf blades should not be used for this purpose. The braking system on the saw failed and the blade cracked. Employee #1's finger contacted the blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Equipment Failure, Finger, Machine Guarding, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1212742.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury