Accident Summary Nr: 93426.015 - Employee is struck by a metal clamp and receives thumb amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212741.015 | 02/23/2017 | 221118 | Astoria Generating Company, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was pushing a cart after fabricating metal clamps. While the clamp was on the cart, the cart moved, and the clamp fell. The employee received a thumb laceration, resulting in amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212741.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |