Accident Summary Nr: 93424.015 - Employee is bit on the hand by a possum

Accident Summary Nr: 93424.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212731.01502/14/2017541940Palm Valley Animal Center

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 2, 2017, an employee was removing a possum from a cage to prepare it for euthanasia. The possum got loose and bit the employee on the dorsal part of the hand.

Keywords: Animal, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212731.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm