Accident Summary Nr: 93420.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between dock plat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212691.015 | 02/23/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a fork truck unloading mail from a trailer. After unloading the trailer he attempted to lift the dock plate from the trailer when it became stuck. As he tried to unjam the dock plate his hand became caught between the dock plate and the trailer door latch. Employee #1's finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212691.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |