Accident Summary Nr: 93418.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by chain drive conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 93418.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212698.01502/15/2017326121Mold Rite Plastics

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was repairing the chain drive of a conveyor system. After locking out the machine, the employee fixed the chain and then removed the lock to test the conveyor. During testing, the employee observed that the chain was not traveling at the correct speed. While the conveyor was still running, the employee tapped the chain with one of his fingers on his left hand. The chain immediately sped up and caught the employee's finger, resulting in a partial amputation of the finger's tip. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught By, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212698.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers