Accident Summary Nr: 93414.015 - Employee amputates forearm while setting up manual notching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212663.015 | 02/23/2017 | 321920 | Precision Handling |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was notching pallet strings on a manually operated Trace Equipment Corporation Model EN10 manual single notching machine. The employee amputated half of his forearm when it came into contact with the cutting head of the notching machine. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212663.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |