Accident Summary Nr: 93412.015 - Employee removes a secured guard and amputates middle toe of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212637.015 | 02/23/2017 | 541710 | Calcium Products |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee turned the Pin Mixer machine off and then used a wrench to remove the nut holding a door (guard) closed on the mixer. The employee had turned the Pin Mixer electric motor off at the operators station. The mixing shaft in the mixer had not stopped rotating, when the employee opened a secured door to clean material out of the discharge end of the mixer. The employee kicked at some of the material that was stuck in the opening of the door. The end of the employee's steel toed boot made contact with the end of a mixing pin on the mixing shaft that had not stopped rotating. Contact with the mixing pin resulted in the end of the middle toe on his left foot being amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212637.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |