Accident Summary Nr: 93409.015 - Several employees are knocked from rail car by falling track

Accident Summary Nr: 93409.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212633.01502/23/2017532412All Erection And Crane Rental Corporation

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 15, 2017, several employees were using an overhead crane to unload a railroad track section of rails. The employees were knocked to the ground when a rail section fell. One employee sustained a collapsed lung. Two employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Lung, Overhead Crane, Rail, Railroad Track
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1212633.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 1212633.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator) Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: