Accident Summary Nr: 93406.015 - Employee amputates finger during power press operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205576.015 | 01/26/2017 | 332119 | United States Associates Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was operating a Bliss power press, stamping small metal insignias. As she reached into the machine die area to remove a stamped insignia, a malfunctioned occurred, resulting in the machine immediately repeating the press cycle. The employee was unable to remove her hand from the die area and sustained a crushed right index finger. She was hospitalized and treated for her injury that consisted of the amputation of her right index finger up to the first knuckle. The incident investigation revealed that during operation the spring that forces the mechanical linkage into the next engagement point broke, which prevented the linkage from connecting with the next engagement point. As a result, the power press ram continued to repeat uncontrollably.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205576.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |