Accident Summary Nr: 93397.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212413.015 | 02/24/2017 | 332321 | Croft, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 22, 2017, two employees were on the roof of a truck shop building replacing old sky lights. Both employees were removing a roof vent to facilitate the replacement skylights. One employee stepped on a skylight that was not designed or capable of supporting the employee. The employee fell through the skylight approximately 19 feet and struck the concrete floor. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212413.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |