Accident Summary Nr: 93381.015 - Employee fractures finger from roller grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212247.015 | 02/22/2017 | 333291 | Valmet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee was preparing to change out the tensioning wheel on the roll grinding machine. The employee did not disconnect the pneumatic line to the tensioner. The employee made contact with the activation lever of the wheel and caused the wheel to move resulting in an open fracture of the left index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212247.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |