Accident Summary Nr: 93378.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries To Hand And Fingers When
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212240.015 | 02/22/2017 | 332710 | Penatek Foundry & Machining, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was machining parts on a lathe. He reached into the spindle area and his hand was caught up in the rotating spindle. The lathe amputated the top joint of his thumb and two fingers as well as partially degloved his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and obtained postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212240.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |