Accident Summary Nr: 93377.015 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Auger, Fracturing Hand And Am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212239.015 | 02/21/2017 | 811111 | Rogele Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was emptying out salt from a dump truck bed. The truck had an auger on its bed. Employee #1 was pushing salt near the auger, when the rotating auger caught his glove. His hand was pulled into the rotating auger, which fractured his left hand and amputated his left ring fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212239.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |