Accident Summary Nr: 93374.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Wire Spool And Amputates Fingerti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1212216.015 | 02/22/2017 | 336611 | Thames Shipyard & Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was operating an electrical capst an. The employee caught one of his fingers between the 5/16 wire cable and the spool, resulting in amputating the fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1212216.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |