Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93374.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Wire Spool And Amputates Fingerti

Accident Summary Nr: 93374.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212216.01502/22/2017336611Thames Shipyard & Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was operating an electrical capst an. The employee caught one of his fingers between the 5/16 wire cable and the spool, resulting in amputating the fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, wire strander

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212216.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction