Accident Summary Nr: 93373.015 - Employee is injured by flying metal shards and suffers multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212212.015 | 02/22/2017 | 333241 | Apeks, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee opened the carbon dioxide cylinder valve to transfer gas into a small five liter stainless vessel in order to check for leaks. The employee attempted to tighten the brass nut on the vessel end cap when the nut stripped and it exploded, showering the employee with flying metal pieces. The employee was struck in the face and received multiple injuries to include a fracture nose, two fractured eye sockets, and multiple lacerations. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212212.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |