Accident Summary Nr: 93369.015 - Employee's finger is hit by object and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212113.015 | 02/17/2017 | 326111 | Inteplast Group |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was checking for an air leak inside the cabinet of a bagging machine. The employee heard someone call "hey" and turned to see who it was and felt something hit his finger. The employee thought it was an air line. The employee's tip of his left hand ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212113.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |