Accident Summary Nr: 93368.015 - Employee falls on pavement and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209855.015 | 02/14/2017 | 611110 | Modesto City Schools |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was disposing of boxes from a cafeteria into a dumpster when he fell and fractured his hip. Before disposing of the boxes, he attempted to move the dumpster closer to the cafeteria door, using a tow bar, but fell backward onto the asphalt. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209855.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |