Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93365.015 - Employee'S Injured When Caught Between Blow Out Preventer An

Accident Summary Nr: 93365.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212082.01502/09/2017213112Lone Star Well Services

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee's hand was caught between the blow -out preventer and elevator. The employee sustained lacerations and fractured hi s hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: crushing, elevator, fracture, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212082.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction