Accident Summary Nr: 93359.015 - Employee Is Burned When Fumes Are Ignited During Grinding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210727.015 | 02/08/2017 | 811111 | Master Truck And Trailer, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was grinding a clamp off of a vent hose and fumes from hydrocarbons ignited. The employee sustained burns to between 5% and 10% of the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210727.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |