Accident Summary Nr: 93356.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212049.015 | 02/22/2017 | 561730 | Atlas Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was standing on an extension ladder and was trimming a large, dense hedge. The top of the ladder was set against the side of the hedge and supported by the dense branches of the hedge. A coworker was steadying the ladder and, as the employee moved to the other side, the ladder twisted and fell approximately 10 feet. The employee suffered a fractured left wrist as a result of the fall and was admitted to UCSD Medical Center. The employee was discharged on February 17, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212049.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |