Accident Summary Nr: 93356.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 93356.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212049.01502/22/2017561730Atlas Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was standing on an extension ladder and was trimming a large, dense hedge. The top of the ladder was set against the side of the hedge and supported by the dense branches of the hedge. A coworker was steadying the ladder and, as the employee moved to the other side, the ladder twisted and fell approximately 10 feet. The employee suffered a fractured left wrist as a result of the fall and was admitted to UCSD Medical Center. The employee was discharged on February 17, 2017.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Tree Trimming, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212049.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction