Accident Summary Nr: 93349.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Rope And Pulley System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211983.015 | 02/21/2017 | 326112 | Pac Worldwide Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 needed to replace an empty product roll on a production line. A polyester rope and pulley system was used in lifting and removing the empty product roll. As he lifted the empty roll with the polyester rope, the rope became entangled in the pulley machine. His hand was pulled down into the system and the rope amputated his finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment on his amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211983.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |