Accident Summary Nr: 93339.015 - Employee falls into preheater basket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211909.015 | 02/18/2017 | 811310 | Rsi Industrial, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was replacing an expansion joint inside a permit-required confined space. The employee fell from a sloped surface into the moving/rotating preheater basket. The employee was struck by the rotating horizontal fan and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211909.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |