Accident Summary Nr: 93337.015 - Employee is injured when struck by heavy metal cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211887.015 | 02/21/2017 | 811310 | Swanson Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was inserting a heavy metal cylinder that was supported by a hoist, into the chuck of a lathe. The employee was tightening the chuck with a wrench. The employee had not disengaged the spindle from its motor and the lathe's power switch was still turned to the on position. The employee accidentally dropped the wrench which fell and hit the start lever for the spindle. The spindle began to turn and threw the heavy metal cylinder into the employee's abdomen causing contusion and strain injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211887.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |