Accident Summary Nr: 93335.015 - Employee falls through unsupported subflooring and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211686.015 | 02/14/2017 | 238910 | Regeneration, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was engaged in deconstruction related activities on the fourth level of a five story building. Several coworkers removed some maple flooring from the wooden subflooring and the employee fell through the subflooring when it collapsed. The employee fell approximately 40 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 67 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211686.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |