Accident Summary Nr: 93334.015 - Employee falls from chimney and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211881.015 | 02/21/2017 | 238140 | Erik F. Anthony |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee was setting up for continuation of masonry of the chimney. The employee fell from some height; however, the report did not provide sufficient information to describe the accident itself as well as the extent of the employee's injuries. The employee did suffer punctured lungs, broken ribs, and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1211881.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |