Accident Summary Nr: 93332.015 - Employee Severely Lacerates Finger On Meat Cutting Band Saw,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211870.015 | 02/17/2017 | 445110 | Shaws Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting bone-in rib eye steaks on the meat cutting band saw. While using the saw, one of his hands contacted the band saw blade. The blade several lacerated his right middle finger on this injured hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized. A hand specialist determined a day later that the finger required amputation and was removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211870.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |